7th Discourse Anaphora and
Anaphor Resolution Colloquium

November 5-6, 2009, Goa, India
hosted by AU-KBC Research Centre, Anna University, Chennai


2007 Lagos (Algarve)   |   2004 S. Miguel (Azores)   |   2002 Lisbon   |   2000 Lancaster   |   1998 Lancaster   |   1996 Lancaster



Passport and Visa Requirements

Passport Requirement

Foreign visitors entering India must have a passport valid for at least 6 months after their date of entry in India, except in the case of nationals of Bhutan and Nepal who need only carry suitable means of identification.

Visa Requirement

You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country in order to obtain a visa of entry. Please apply for your visa in good time. Your travel agent may also be able to help you.

Nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Pakistan and Sri Lanka should apply 3 months before entry into India and their application should be supported by a Letter of Invitation from the Conference.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India. Exceptions - nationals of Nepal and Bhutan do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives do not require visa for a stay of up to 90 days.

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

In case of difficulty in obtaining a visa, an invitation letter from the conference may help, please contact us for this. The Ministry of External Affairs of India has been notified of the conference, and the Indian missions in all countries are in contact with the Ministry of External Affairs.

Visa Fees

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.No fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports.

The instruction and information given here is general in nature, however for specific information, you should contact the respective Indian Mission.

Visa forms and fees vary slightly depending on the country in which the Indian Embassy / Consulate or High Commission is located. Working hours and holidays of the various Indian embassies also vary from country to country. Kindly visit the respective country's embassy or consulate or high commission website for further details

The following links may be helpful:
http://www.india-visa.com/
http://www.eindiavisa.com/

[PS:: These links are not official websites of Ministry of External Affairs, India and are given here for guidance, please check with Indian missions in your country ]

Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides. Visa form for nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh are generally different.
The list of Indian diplomatic missions abroad can be found at http://meaindia.nic.in/onmouse/mission.htm .

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.

1. Travel Visa application requirements

  1. Valid passport, valid for at least 6 months after their date of entry in India.
  2. Completed application form.
    (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms)
  3. Two passport-size photographs.
    (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)
  4. Visa fee
  5. Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications

2. Types of applicable Visa

Tourist Visa

Validity: 6 months. The applicant is required to submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourists traveling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

Conference Visa

Conference Visas are issued for attending conferences / seminars / meetings in India. The Letter of Invitation from the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences. Hence can apply under the category of Tourist Visa.

3. Visa Fees

Visa fees are subject to change from time to time, kindly check with Indian mission in your country.

4. Processing time

Applications submitted in person are processed in a couple of days. Postal applications will take approximately two weeks.

5. Restricted and protected areas

Certain parts of the country have been designated protected or restricted areas that require special permits and in some cases prior government authorization which is easily obtained. Intent to visit a specific restricted region should be indicated when applying for a visa and a permit will be granted to visit that region only. Passengers are advised to check with Indian Tourism for updated information before departure. The following states are subject to some restrictions: Arunachal Pradesh, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Islands, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim.